Sino Jet Management Limited ("Sino Jet" or “the Company” ) Internet Privacy Policy Statement ("this Statement")

Sino Jet respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Our privacy policy may therefore be amended from time to time. You should therefore check this Statement regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

The information Sino Jet Collects
This Privacy Policy applies to all information submitted on www.sinojet.org website (the “Website”). At the time of enquiry submission and subscription and at other times when using the Website, you may be asked to provide us with personally identifiable information, such as your name, telephone number, company name and email address. It is necessary for us to obtain these information for providing you the various services and events offered on the Website. You are not obliged to supply the data here but failing to provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide you the services available on the Website.

Purpose
We collect and hold the personal data of our clients to facilitate our business as a service provider of business aviation. The purposes for which personal data relating to our clients may be used are as follow:-

  1. To facilitate our daily provision of our Services to our clients;
  2. To monitor use of the Website for further development;
  3. To compile aggregate statistics about our users and to analyze site usage;
  4. To collect data for identity verification and records and to maintain contact lists for correspondence;
  5. To operate internal control, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms of use;
  6. To deliver information to you that we believe you may have interest in, such as new services, promotions, and marketing materials;
  7. To contact you regarding administrative notices and communication relevant to your use of the Website and to respond to your request;
  8. To reserve travel services with or through us;
  9. To contact you regarding your enquiries;

We may also use your information to match user information with third party data. By subscribing to the Website, your consent to carry out this matching procedure when we deem it is necessary in order to provide our services.

In addition, we will also use your information in the followings manner:

  1. We will share much of our data, including your information, with our business partners, subsidiaries and associated companies;
  2. In order to better serve you with more information and services, we work closely with content and service providers. It may be necessary for us to share your information with these content and service providers.

Transfer of Data
Your information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify you except in the following circumstances:-

  1. Any third party, who provides services to us in connection with the operation of our business for the purposes mentioned above, is subjected to the provisions of the Ordinance.
  2. We may also disclose or access the account information for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, operate, and improve our services.

Access and Correction of Personal Data
You are entitled to access or correct any Data held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your Data or if you believe that the collected and maintained Data relating to you is incorrect, please write to us at the address below.

Request of data access or correction and for information regarding policies and practices as well as the kinds of data held by us may be sent to us at the following address:

Business Development and Marketing Department
Sino Jet Management Limited
Suite 2801 Central Plaza,
18 Harbour Road,
Wanchai, Hong Kong

In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, we have the right to charge an administrative fee of $50 per request to recover the expenses in processing such access request.

Security of Personal Data
We restrict our access to your personal data to persons who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit the Website. We may use cookies to improve our sites and conform our services to your interests and needs. Cookie may also help speed up your activities or to improve your user experience by remembering the information which you have already provided to us. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find them at most websites. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent so that you can flush them from your browser if you object to their presence.

Links
The Website included links to other websites. We do not control the privacy policies of the destination sites. Once you leave our servers, use of any information you provide is governed by privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. The policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the manager of the site for more information. Sino Jet is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Websites other than sinojet.org.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We will post any changes to this policy on the Website at www.sinojet.org; so that you will always be informed of the way we collect and use the Data. If at any point we decide to use that Data you submitted under this current policy in the revised condition, you will be given the opportunities via the website, email or in writing to opt out or otherwise prevent from such usage.

Your Choice
You always have ultimate choice and control of the Data we store, as well as the types of information you would like to receive from us. When you receive our promotional materials, you will have the choice to receive, or not to receive in future, promotional materials or latest fare information from us. We will occasionally send you email updates about our latest services, as well as special offers to those who subscribe to such services.
Should you decide not to receive any email updates from us, feel free to unsubscribe via following ways:

  1. Send us an email at info@sinojet.org. Please include your name and clear instructions on what you would like us to do.
  2. Send us via mail at the provided address below. Please include your name and clear instructions on what you would like us to do.

Business Development and Marketing Department
Sino Jet Management Limited
Suite 2801 Central Plaza,
18 Harbour Road,
Wanchai, Hong Kong

This notice is written in English language and maybe translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

Sino Jet Management Limited Internet Copyright Information
Unless otherwise indicated, Sino Jet is the owner of the copyright in all contents available on this website, including but not limited to all texts, graphics, drawings, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials.

Any materials on this website where Sino Jet is the owner of the copyright in such material are, for any non-commercial purpose, freely to be browsed, displayed, downloaded, printed, re-disseminated or reproduced in their original format provided that you give proper attribution to Sino Jet and reproduce this Copyright Notice in all copies. Sino Jet reserves all rights that are not expressly granted in this Notice. Prior written consent of Sino Jet is required if any persons want to use the aforesaid materials in any way other than that permitted above. Such requests should be addressed to Corporate Communication Officer for process.

In respect of any third-party websites referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this Website approved by Sino Jet, the copyright of the contents of such third-party websites shall belong to their respective owners. You are advised to obtain the opinion of such respective owners before using and / or copying the contents of their websites.
 

©2014 Sino Jet Management Limited All rights reserved.

Join Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Site Map | Terms of Use